Accident Summary Nr: 134168.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall off ladder during inventory

Accident Summary Nr: 134168.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491343.01509/02/2020445110Bodega Latina Corporation Dba El Super

Abstract: At 11:47 a.m. on August 22, 202, an employee working for grocery store was taking inventory. The employee was standing on a step ladder counting stock when she fell off the ladder. The employee fractured her skull in the fall and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Grocery Store, Head, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Skull, Stepladder, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1491343.015 19 F Hospitalized injury