Accident Summary Nr: 134167.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated due to proximity to drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520758.015 | 03/22/2021 | 327390 | Stresscrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on March 17, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a drilling machine when they inadvertently placed his right hand too close to the rotating drill bit. As the machine operated, the drill bit made contact with the employee's thumb, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized for the injury and required medical treatment. The incident highlights the importance of maintaining proper safety protocols and ensuring adequate machine guarding to prevent hand placement near moving parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520758.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators |