Accident Summary Nr: 134166.015 - Employee falls from storage rack and fractures spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520754.015 | 03/19/2021 | 493120 | Partners Alliance Cold Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1, a warehouse supervisor for Partners Alliance Cold Storage, Inc., was organizing food product pallets in a cold storage warehouse. Employee #1 was working on the third level of a storage rack, approximately 15 feet above the concrete floor, without using any fall protection. The employee fell from the elevated work location, sustaining serious spine fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days at Riverside Community Hospital. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR �3210(c) for failing to ensure the use of fall protection while employees worked at elevated locations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520754.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |