Accident Summary Nr: 134165.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping over pallet jack forks

Accident Summary Nr: 134165.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520751.01503/18/2021493110Performance Team Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a warehouse facility, was gathering boxes to place in the compactor. While walking, Employee #1 tripped over the forks of a pallet jack and fell to the ground. The employee sustained a fractured hip and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Compactor, Fracture, Ground, Hip, Material Handling, Pallet Jack, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520751.015 47 M Hospitalized injury