Accident: 134161.015 - Employee Is Killed When Wall Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1494207.015 | 09/22/2020 | Warehouse Equipment Solutions Tucson Llc |
At 8:00 a.m. on October 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a building equipment company, was moving shelving components attached to a masonry wall inside a com mercial building. The wall collapsed, striking and crushing the employee. Empl oyee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494207.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |