Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 134161.015 - Employee Is Killed When Wall Collapses

Accident: 134161.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1494207.01509/22/2020Warehouse Equipment Solutions Tucson Llc

At 8:00 a.m. on October 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a building equipment company, was moving shelving components attached to a masonry wall inside a com mercial building. The wall collapsed, striking and crushing the employee. Empl oyee #1 was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, crushed, demolition, falling object, masonry wall, material handling, struck by, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1494207.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: