Accident Summary Nr: 134158.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 134158.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520722.01503/19/20212381605 Star Seamless Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 19, 2021, an employee worked to remove old roofing material from a commercial roof. At some point, the tension of the roofing material being pulled back pulled the employee forward and the employee fell approximately twenty feet and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520722.015 32 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: