Accident Summary Nr: 134157.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when bulldozer rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520704.015 | 03/09/2021 | 924120 | Tn Agriculture - Forestry Division |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was clearing trees and brush to create a fire line for a prescribed burn. The employee was turning the bulldozer around and backed over a brush pile, causing the bulldozer to tip over. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis from the seatbelt. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520704.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |