Accident Summary Nr: 134153.015 - Employee is killed after struck by carbon steel boring pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520020.015 | 03/17/2021 | 221210 | Equix Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 22, 2021, Employee #1 was observing a boring operation conducted by a horizontal drill rig. Employee #1 was struck by a 1.25-inch diameter carbon steel pipe as it spun out of control. Employee received blunt force to the chest and was killed by suffocation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1520020.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |