Accident Summary Nr: 134152.015 - Home care sitter is killed after being struck by client

Accident Summary Nr: 134152.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520687.01503/12/2021621610Contin-U-Care Outreach Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1, an elderly home health care sitter, was caring for a special needs and nonverbal Client. While Employee was cooking breakfast for the Client, the Client struck Employee #1 with an unknown object. The client also engaged in unknown activities resulting in Employee #1 asphyxiating. It was later determined that Employee #1 died due to sustained blunt force trauma and asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Die, Elderly, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520687.015 77 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing