Accident Summary Nr: 134149.015 - Employee fractures two fingers, struck beam while operating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504258.015 | 10/30/2020 | 444190 | Lowe'S Home Improvement |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee working for a hardware store was operating an order picker removing toolboxes from shelving to be placed in the customer service drop zone. The employee had his fingers interlaced through the top cage of the order picker when he hit an I-beam on the ceiling. The employee fractured two fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504258.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |