Accident Summary Nr: 134148.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510269.015 | 01/14/2021 | 238160 | Keeler Roofing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 12, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was installing composite shingles on the second story roof of a residential structure. At the end of his work shift, as he was cleaning up debris, he disconnected his fall protection to walk from his work area across the roof to a ladder. As he was crossing the roof, the employee fell and struck the bottom of a newly constructed, empty swimming pool, a fall height of 24.6 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including fractures to an arm, wrist, and ribs, and fluid that required draining from his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1510269.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |