Accident Summary Nr: 134147.015 - Logging employee incurs head trauma when struck on head by u

Accident Summary Nr: 134147.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495013.01509/29/2020113310Chalk Mt. Ranch, Llc

Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on September 21, 2020, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was a timber cutter or logger. The narrative said he was talking on the phone when something hit him on the head, but it was more likely that he was talking to other workers at the site on a two-way radio. Possibly he was struck by some sort of vegetation. It was unclear what he was doing prior to the incident, as the employee was not able to remember anything. There were no witnesses. The employee suffered head trauma. He was hospitalized. The employer was aware of the incident and its seriousness on September 21, 2020, but it did not report the incident to the Division until three days later, on September 24, 2020.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, Logger, Logging, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Limb, Vegetation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495013.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations