Accident Summary Nr: 134146.015 - Employee dies after being crushed by overturned dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 134146.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520627.01502/06/20212875325314317728355 - Mc Farlane'S Bark Inc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on February 6, 2021, Employee #1 was unloading product from a raised dump-truck bed. The truck was on a slight incline, and, while Employee was scraping product from the bed, the truck began rolling backward. Employee #1 attempted to return to the cab of the truck to put on the parking break, but the truck tipped to the side, pinning and crushing Employee #1 beneath him. Employee #1 later died after being care-flighted to the hospital.

Keywords: Crushed, Die, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Overturn, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520627.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported