Accident Summary Nr: 134145.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520626.015 | 02/05/2021 | 1521 | 236115 | 317728343 - David Reid Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee and two coworkers worked to insta ll sheeting on a roof. While the coworkers were at lunch, the employee continued to work and at some point fell approximately twelve feet from the roof and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1520626.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |