Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134145.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 134145.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520626.01502/05/20211521236115317728343 - David Reid Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee and two coworkers worked to insta ll sheeting on a roof. While the coworkers were at lunch, the employee continued to work and at some point fell approximately twelve feet from the roof and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, installing, roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520626.015 40 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: