Accident Summary Nr: 134143.015 - Employee is crushed in warehouse by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 134143.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520623.01501/26/20214173488490317728296 - High Caliber Transloading & Storage Inc

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1 was walking through a warehouse when he was struck by a front end loader, driven by a coworker, that was backing up. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground, then crushed and killed as the front end loader backed over him.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Front End Loader, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520623.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: