Accident Summary Nr: 134143.015 - Employee is crushed in warehouse by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520623.015 | 01/26/2021 | 4173 | 488490 | 317728296 - High Caliber Transloading & Storage Inc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1 was walking through a warehouse when he was struck by a front end loader, driven by a coworker, that was backing up. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground, then crushed and killed as the front end loader backed over him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520623.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |