Accident Summary Nr: 134142.015 - Employee is crushed by vehicle while changing utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520622.015 | 01/13/2021 | 7299 | 561990 | 317728240 - Northwest Traffic Control Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1 was on-site working as a flagger during an electric utility pole change on the side of the road. A coworker was driving a pole truck and backed over Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 was declared dead on site by emergency medical technicians.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520622.015 | 0 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |