Accident Summary Nr: 134142.015 - Employee is crushed by vehicle while changing utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 134142.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520622.01501/13/20217299561990317728240 - Northwest Traffic Control Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1 was on-site working as a flagger during an electric utility pole change on the side of the road. A coworker was driving a pole truck and backed over Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 was declared dead on site by emergency medical technicians.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Crushed, Die, Flagger, Truck, Truck Driver, Utility Pole, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520622.015 0 F Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: