Accident Summary Nr: 134141.015 - Employee dies from low-oxygen level while repairing trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520603.015 | 03/19/2021 | 484110 | Trimac Transportation Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 18, 2021, Employee #1 was exposed to low oxygen-level conditions while conducting an internal inspection and repair of a trailer. Employee was found unconscious and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520603.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |