Accident Summary Nr: 134138.015 - Employee dies after residual fluid fire while cutting pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520574.015 | 03/19/2021 | 213112 | Pevehouse Unlimited Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut into a pipe encased within two other pipes. Residual fluid within the inner pipe came out of the opening and was ignited by the cutting torch. Employee sustained severe burns over his entire body, before ultimately dying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520574.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |