Accident Summary Nr: 134135.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520555.015 | 03/19/2021 | 811121 | Gerber Collision & Glass |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 18, 2021, Employee #1 suffered a cardiac arrest while mixing paints, and was later found laying unresponsive in doorway. Employee later died in the hospital as a result of the cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520555.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |