Accident Summary Nr: 134135.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134135.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520555.01503/19/2021811121Gerber Collision & Glass

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 18, 2021, Employee #1 suffered a cardiac arrest while mixing paints, and was later found laying unresponsive in doorway. Employee later died in the hospital as a result of the cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Die, Door, Paint, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520555.015 54 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators