Accident Summary Nr: 134132.015 - Employee degloves three fingers while operating baler

Accident Summary Nr: 134132.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520545.01503/18/2021322219Elegant Acquisition Llc Dba Elegant Packaging

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee, a material handler, was loading gaylords into a baler. The employee hit the start button on the compressor, when he noticed a supervisor struggling to move a pallet of material. In an attempt to assist the supervisor, the employee reached behind and grabbed the baler for support and placed his left hand in the opening of the baler guard. The compactor came down and smashed the employee's left hand, degloving three fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Baler, Compactor, Compressor, Degloving, Finger, Guard, Hand, Loading, Machine operator, Material Handling, Pallet, Reaching, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520545.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.