Accident Summary Nr: 134131.015 - Employee falls from height of approximately 16 feet and incu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505236.015 | 11/02/2020 | 238210 | Power Crane Tech, International, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was installing a "transfer switch" mount at a height of approximately 16 feet when the intermediate guardrail at station #3 detached, causing the employee to fall. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the face, legs, ribs, and teeth, as well as damage to discs and swelling in the face, which resulted in temporary vision loss. The employee was hospitalized to treat of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505236.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |