Accident Summary Nr: 134130.015 - Employee sustains crushed thumb at punch station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514130.015 | 02/04/2021 | 332312 | R & R Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was working at the punch station of a Geka Hydracrop Iron Worker, punching holes in a piece of angle iron. While holding the angle iron on the worktable with both hands, the employee inadvertently pressed the activation pedal, causing the punch die to compress his left hand. The employee sustained a crushed thumb on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514130.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |