Accident Summary Nr: 134129.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by gas turbine blow-in door

Accident Summary Nr: 134129.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520509.01503/15/2021336611Harbor Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 15, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing to stand as a fire watch. The Employee entered the open space on the port side of a gas turbine and was crushed and killed by the blow-in door and surrounding framework as it closed under pneumatic pressure.

Keywords: Crushed, Door, Pneumatic system

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520509.015 52 F Fatality