Accident Summary Nr: 134128.015 - Employee incurs puncture wound to leg while using nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501069.015 | 11/05/2020 | 238390 | Heath Stairworks Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working independently to install a railing on a staircase at a newly constructed home. While positioning the nail gun to hold it in place on his leg, the tool accidentally discharged, striking the employee's leg. The employee sustained a puncture wound to his leg from the nail gun. He was transported to the hospital for treatment and was admitted for further evaluation and care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501069.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |