Accident Summary Nr: 134125.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by turning semi tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 134125.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514837.01502/16/2021311991Lancaster Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 2:24 p.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a food processor was standing in the parking lot speaking with Coworker #1. Coworker #1 was in his personal vehicle and the employee was standing at the driver side window. The vehicle was sitting in the approximately 50-foot-wide driving lane instead of one of the parking spots. This lane is designated as a one-way lane. Coworker #2 operating a semi-truck carrying a 53-foot trailer made a turn into the parking lot. Coworker #2 spotted the employee and motioned him and Coworker #1 to move up. The employee motioned Coworker #2 to drive past as he was blocking the incoming traffic. When Coworker #2 attempted to finish making his turn, he struck the employee with his truck. The employer called paramedics who transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was admitted to treat three fractured ribs.

Keywords: Driver, Driving, Food processing, Fracture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Parking Lot, Rib, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Traffic Accident, Trailer, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514837.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy