Accident Summary Nr: 134120.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134120.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520490.01503/18/2021445110Food 4 Less Holdings, Inc. Dba Food 4 Less

Abstract: An employee worked as a cashier at a supermarket. On March 6, 2021, the employee was feeling sick. The employee told the employer at some point after March 9, 2021, when the results of the COVID-19 test came back positive. The employee was taken to a hospital on March 15, 2021, after having trouble breathing, and died at approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 17, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520490.015 36 F Fatality Cashiers