Accident Summary Nr: 134120.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520490.015 | 03/18/2021 | 445110 | Food 4 Less Holdings, Inc. Dba Food 4 Less |
Abstract: An employee worked as a cashier at a supermarket. On March 6, 2021, the employee was feeling sick. The employee told the employer at some point after March 9, 2021, when the results of the COVID-19 test came back positive. The employee was taken to a hospital on March 15, 2021, after having trouble breathing, and died at approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 17, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520490.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Cashiers |