Accident Summary Nr: 134117.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520478.015 | 03/18/2021 | 484230 | New Transportation Group Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 2021, a skid steer operator pulled a pallet of shelves from a trailer, when the shelves on the pallet shifted. The skid steer operator attempted to adjust the forks back to counter the pallet shift. The shelves continued to shift forward, which caused the shelves and pallet to fall off the skid steer forks. The shelves struck Employee #1 from the back and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 was rendered unconscious. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was hospitalized for over 24 hours. Employee #1 sustained a fractured T6, lacerations to the face, nerve damage in the jaw, and contusions to the legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1520478.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |