Accident Summary Nr: 134116.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures and crushing injuries whe

Accident Summary Nr: 134116.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520466.01503/17/2021332439Paul Mueller Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee attached a stainless steel plate, weighing 1,140 pounds, onto a welding positioner and was cutting excess material off of the plate. The 1-inch bolt that was supporting the steel plate onto the welding positioner failed, causing the steel plate to fall off the welding positioner and crushing the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and crushing injuries to the lower half of the employee's body.

Keywords: Bolt, Crushed, Cutting, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Steel Plate, Struck By, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520466.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters