Accident Summary Nr: 134112.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation on radial arm saw

Accident Summary Nr: 134112.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514746.01511/05/20202439321214317728023 - Clayton Supply Inc

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was cutting angles on wood boards using a radial arm saw. The employee had turned the machine off but made contact with the blade while it was still spinning. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right ring finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514746.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction