Accident Summary Nr: 134110.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 134110.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491759.01508/28/2020621399Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee who worked as a laboratory technician and a hospital laboratory was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee performed both laboratory and phlebotomist related duties. The employee had provided medical laboratory services to patients known or suspected to have contracted COVID-19. The employee was not provided with the appropriate respiratory protection (N95s) at all times while working in the laboratory and was potentially exposed to COVID-19 while performing her routine job duties. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491759.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians