Accident Summary Nr: 134107.015 - Employee incurs puncture wound in thumb while using pneumati

Accident Summary Nr: 134107.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503114.01511/19/2020321920Garcias Pallets Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 26, 2020, an employee was using a pneumatic nail gun to repair pallets. The employee misjudged the location of his left hand and nailed his thumb. The employee was hospitalized for three days to treat a puncture wound to the left thumb.

Keywords: Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Nail, Nail gun, Pallet, Pneumatic equipment, Puncture Wound, Repair, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503114.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction