Accident Summary Nr: 134104.015 - Mechanic is killed when struck by falling tractor counter we
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520264.015 | 03/17/2021 | 112120 | John William Dykstra |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. 0n March 17, 2021, an Independent Mechanic ("mechanic") was fixing the hydraulic leak on a tractor. The mechanic used a forklift to raise the tractor's counterweight frame before crawling under the tractor. The right counterweight, approximately 1,000 lbs., fell on the mechanic after he removed two essential screws. The mechanic got up afterward, but immediately fell to the ground and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520264.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |