Accident Summary Nr: 134101.015 - Employee suffers heart attack possibly exacerbated by heat

Accident Summary Nr: 134101.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494571.01509/18/2020515120Fox Studios

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a broadcasting company had a heart attack and was hospitalized. The employee had underlying medical issues, but heat may have been a factor.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat index, High Temperature, Laborer, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494571.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction