Accident Summary Nr: 134100.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519621.015 | 03/11/2021 | 333413 | Bonded Filter Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 8:34 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee arrived to perform air filter changes on three A/C units as part of routine maintenance. The employee grabbed an aluminum extension ladder and set it up against the wall which he used to ascend to the top of the building structure, approximately 8.4 feet above ground. After completing an air filter change on the third A/C unit, the employee proceeded to try and descend down the ladder. After taking one or two steps down the ladder, the ladder slipped out from underneath the employee, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee suffered a right leg lateral tibial fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519621.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |