Accident Summary Nr: 134099.015 - Employee falls from ladder, breaks hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520101.015 | 03/18/2021 | 236220 | Egx, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 P.M. on March 11, 2021, an employee, working for a carpentry contractor, was installing overhead framing anchors in a garage for a seismic retrofit. The employee was using the palm of the hand to install the anchors, lost balance, and fell off the ladder onto the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1520101.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |