Accident Summary Nr: 134095.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 134095.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496509.01510/07/2020337122Croft House Design Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 19, 2020, an employee was cutting wood with a table saw. The employee suffered a finger amputation due to an unguarded saw. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496509.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction