Accident Summary Nr: 134094.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by moving vehi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508209.015 | 12/17/2020 | 447110 | Hmk Petro, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:02 p.m. on November 14, 2020, the owner and an employee had just completed the task of fixing pump three's hose, and they had drained the gasoline from the hose into a temporary container. Once completed, they came inside the market to the back room to clean up. They removed their vests and washed their hands, when the employee realized he forgot to dump the gasoline into the manhole. He ran back out and dumped the gasoline into the manhole. When he was hunched over to pour the gasoline, a truck and trailer pulled into the parking lot and struck the employee. The employee was under the truck, and the tire was on his left hand. A customer pumping gasoline witnessed the incident and ran inside to let the cashier know. 911 was called on scene and administered first aid to the employee. He was transported to Doctors Medical Center, where he was admitted for two nights. The employee suffered many injuries: swollen hands/feet, pelvis fracture, back and hip fracture, tailbone fracture, and a sprain to the left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508209.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |