Accident Summary Nr: 134093.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 134093.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520289.01503/18/2021484121Honeywell Intelligrated

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was trying to figure out why the conveyor belt was making noise. The employee (a maintenance technician) climbed under the machine to see where the noise was coming from and reached up under the moving belt conveyor. The employee's gloves got caught in the machine and pulled the employee's arm into the moving belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Glove, Maintenance, Moving, Noise, Pulled In, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520289.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations