Accident Summary Nr: 134091.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 134091.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520283.01503/18/2021336370Wico Metal Products

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was removing a guard to change the lead screw on Tapper 6. The machine was not locked out, and the operator came back to the machine and accidentally activated the machine while the employee's hands were in the machine. The employee's left ring finger was caught in a belt and pulley and the fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, E GI IV (no lockout), Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Lockout, Pulley, Removing, Screw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520283.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations