Accident Summary Nr: 134090.015 - Employee falls down stairs due to leaves, resulting in broke

Accident Summary Nr: 134090.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518523.01503/09/2021611110William S Hart Union High School District

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1 was descending a set of stairs in the quad area. A thick layer of leaves was covering the last step, causing the employee to miss the step and fall. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken ankle and underwent surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Fall, Fracture, Stair, Step

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518523.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Natural science teachers, n.e.c.