Accident Summary Nr: 134089.015 - Employee dies after surgery for fall-related injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520275.015 | 03/12/2021 | 334111 | International Business Machines |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on February 2, 2021, an employee experienced a same-level fall after tripping over an empty pallet and falling into a metal railing, striking his left shoulder and right leg. On March 2, 2021, the employee had surgery on a ruptured quadricep, directly related to the injuries sustained from his fall. He was subsequently discharged on March 7, 2021, before dying on March 10, 2021
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520275.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Computer operators |