Accident Summary Nr: 134088.015 - Employee fractures back in slip and fall while bathing patie

Accident Summary Nr: 134088.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520265.01503/18/2021621610Caprock Home Health Services, Inc,

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working as a health aide for a home health service was bathing a client. The employee slipped on the floor while returning the shower hose. The employee was hospitalized to treat transverse fracture to her back due to impact with the floor.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Healthcare, Hose, Slip, Slippery Surface, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520265.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Health aides, except nursing