Accident Summary Nr: 134086.015 - Employee suffers hand laceration while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 134086.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483237.01506/18/2020236115Mojica And Son Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential general contractor. The job site is a residential construction. Employee #1 was framing around the upper and lower landing of a steel staircase. Employee #1 was using basic hand tools, including a Skilsaw circular saw Model SPT77WML. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood when his hand contacted the blade. Employee #1 sustained a laceration and was treated and released from Harbor UCLA Medical Center.

Keywords: Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Frame, Framing, Hand, Laceration, Portable Power Tool, Residential Construction, Saw, Sawblade, Stair Landing, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483237.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: