Accident Summary Nr: 134086.015 - Employee suffers hand laceration while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483237.015 | 06/18/2020 | 236115 | Mojica And Son Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential general contractor. The job site is a residential construction. Employee #1 was framing around the upper and lower landing of a steel staircase. Employee #1 was using basic hand tools, including a Skilsaw circular saw Model SPT77WML. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood when his hand contacted the blade. Employee #1 sustained a laceration and was treated and released from Harbor UCLA Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483237.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |