Accident Summary Nr: 134085.015 - Employee lacerates hand with knife

Accident Summary Nr: 134085.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496744.01510/09/2020311612Abf Packing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was deboning a carcass. The employee's knife slipped and cut his left hand. The employee sustained a hand laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cut, Deboning, Food processing, Hand, Knife, Laceration, Meat Processing, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496744.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters