Accident Summary Nr: 134081.015 - Employee sustains burns due to explosion while lighting prop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506658.015 | 12/15/2020 | 423930 | Tri-State Scrap Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to light a propane torch when a flashback condition occurred with the torch equipment. This malfunction caused both the propane and oxygen tanks to explode, resulting in burns to the employee's head, face, and hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment due to the severity of the burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506658.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1506658.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |