Accident Summary Nr: 134080.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when caught in molding machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514885.015 | 02/16/2021 | 311511 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working as a molding machine operator for a milk producer was operating a blowmold machine producing plastic milk jugs. The employee was using a hand tool to roll the mold. The employee reached into the machine and caught her jacket on the corner of the unguarded mold frame. The employee extended her hand forward in order to dislodge her jacket from the mold. At this point, she caught four fingers in the closing mold for 6 to 8 seconds. The employee was hospitalized to treat four amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514885.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |