Accident Summary Nr: 134079.015 - Employee loses tip of left pointer finger due to mold over-s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518764.015 | 03/09/2021 | 336612 | Chaparral Boats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee was preparing to help spin a boat so that fiberglass could be sprayed onto the other half of the boat hull. As the mold over-spun, the employee's left pointer finger became caught between the frame and the mold. The employee yanked his hand out, resulting in an amputation to the first joint of his left pointer finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The injury was caused by the mold being positioned too close to the frame during the process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518764.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |