Accident Summary Nr: 134077.015 - Crate crushes and kills employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520198.015 | 03/15/2021 | 238150 | Superior Glass & Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on March 13, 2021, an employee attempted to load a two thousand, one hundred and twenty-two pound crate of commercial glass onto a flat trailer. At some point, the crate fell back on top of the employee who received multiple, blunt force trauma injuries to the entire body. The employee was killed by the crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520198.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Glaziers |