Accident Summary Nr: 134072.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs burns after oil ta

Accident Summary Nr: 134072.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520179.01503/16/2021811198Silver Bow Truck Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on March 15, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were repairing a hole in the spent oil tank when the tank exploded. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with 3rd degree burns and blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Oil Tank, PPE, Repair, Smoke, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520179.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1520179.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction