Accident Summary Nr: 134071.015 - Employee crushes foot when struck by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 134071.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511076.01501/21/2021238910Pleasants Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 21, 2021, Employee # 1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working on site preparation for a future multifamily residential structure. The coworker was operating a Caterpillar Model 325 hydraulic excavator. Employee #1 was waiting and planning the next spoil pile to be removed with the excavator. While the excavator operator was rotating his tracks to move up the road, Employee # 1 was struck by the left side track, and his left foot was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a brain hemorrhage, crushing injuries to the left foot, and a degloving (avulsion) of the skin on the left foot.

Keywords: Avulsion, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Crushed, Degloving, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Foot, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Residential Construction, Rotating Parts, Skin, Struck By, Tracks
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511076.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: